CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C86639

Mr. Jin Mi
J.C. Ying International, Inc.
713 McMurray Drive
Nashville, TN 37211

RE: The tariff classification of PTFE yarn, packing braid, gaskets, and sealant tape from China.

Dear Mr. Mi:

In your letter dated April 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted with your request. All are made from polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE), and all will be used as sealing articles in valves, pumps or other mechanical applications. Sample 1, identified as PTFE black yarn, is in the form of a man-made fiber strip which has been twisted into apparent widths of 0.07, 0.08 and 0.09 inch. The yarn, coated with graphite and silicon, will be used to make packing braid. Sample 2 is a textile fabric packing braid made from the coated yarn of sample 1. Sample 3 is a sealing gasket ring. Sample 4 is adhesive backed joint sealant tape made of expanded PTFE. The tape has an oval cross-section, and measures approximately 10 mm at its greatest cross-sectional dimension. One surface of the tape has been coated with a strip of adhesive, which is protected with a peel-off paper backing.

The applicable subheading for the PTFE yarn, sample 1, will be 5911.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 7 to this chapter...cords, braids and the like of a kind used in industry as packing or lubricating material. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the textile fabric packing braid made with coated PTFE yarn, sample 2, will be 5911.10.2000, HTS, which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 7 to this chapter: textile fabrics, felt and felt-lined woven fabrics, coated, covered or laminated with rubber, leather or other material, of a kind used for card clothing, and similar fabrics of a kind used for other technical purposes...other textile fabric for technical use. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PTFE sealing gasket ring, sample 3, will be 3926.90.4590, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics...gaskets, washers and other seals, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the adhesive backed joint sealant tape, sample 4, imported in the dimensions of the sample or in other dimensions provided that the greatest cross-sectional dimension of the tape exceeds 5 mm, will be 3916.90.5000, HTS, which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division